Search

04 Oct 2022

Weekend GAA results: Football down to last eight after weekend of action

Weekend GAA results: Football down to last eight after weekend of action

County Tipperary

FBD Insurance Senior Football Championship

Ardfinnan 1-22 Moycarkey/Borris 1-12

Loughmore/Castleiney 3-15 Aherlow 2-9

Kilsheelan/Kilcash 1-12 Rockwell Rovers 0-14

Clonmel Commercials 2-22 Cahir 0-12

Upperchurch/Drombane 1-12 Killenaule 0-9

Arravale Rovers 3-13 Ballyporeen 2-10

FBD Insurance Intermediate Football Championship

Mullinahone 3-13 Moyne/Templetuohy 0-7

Fethard 1-15 Clonmel Óg 2-4

Clonmel Commercials 4-14 JK Brackens 1-7

Loughmore/Castleiney 3-13 Clonoulty/Rossmore 2-9

Galtee Rovers/St Pecaun 3-12 Father Sheehys 1-8

Golden/Kilfeacle 0-12 Moyle Rovers 2-6

Mid Tipperary

Joe O’Sullivan Bus & Cab Hire U19A Hurling Championship Final

Holycross/Ballycahill 2-23 Durlas Óg Na Sairsealaigh 3-15

Joe O’Sullivan Bus & Cab Hire U19B Football Championship

Moyne/Templetuohy 2-10 Loughmore/Castleiney 2-9

Thurles Credit Union Junior B Hurling Championship Quarter-Finals

Drom & Inch 3-18 Moycarkey/Borris 1-10

Moyne/Templetuohy 2-15 Thurles Gaels 1-6

Gortnhoe/Glengoole 1-17 Knock 2-8

Thurles Sarsfields 1-21 JK Brackens 0-11

Thurles Credit Union Junior C Hurling Championship Semi-Final

Gortnahoe/Glengoole 0-19 Thurles Sarsfields 1-13

North Tipperary

Ger Gavin U19A Hurling Championship Final

Roscrea 3-13 Ballina 0-13

Ger Gavin U19B Hurling Championship Final

Borris-Ileigh 3-15 Moneygall/Clonakenny 2-11

Junior C Hurling Championship

Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-13 Roscrea 0-13

Ballinahinch 3-21 Ballina 2-12

Silvermines 3-15 Kiladangan 0-15
Watch Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Semi-Final
Lorrha 3-13 Silvermines 0-14

West Tipperary

Junior A Football Championship Semi-Final

Solohead 2-14 Arravale Rovers 2-7

Junior B Football Championship Semi-Finals

Éire Óg Annacarty/Donohill 3-11 Aherlow 2-7

Cappawhite 2-15 Galtee Rovers/St Pecaun 0-8

South Tipperary

Junior A Hurling Championship Quarter-Finals

Moyle Rovers 4-27 Ballingarry 1-10

Newcastle 2-14 Fethard 1-10

Father Sheehys 1-15 Cahir 0-11

U19A Hurling Championship Semi-Final

St Marys 0-17 Carrick Swans 1-14

Junior A Football Championship

Clerihan 5-14 Cahir 1-5

Grangemockler/Ballyneale 0-22 Carrick Swans 1-8

Newcastle 1-9 Killenaule 2-5

Junior B Football Championship

Moyle Rovers 4-15 Ballyporeen 1-6

Carrick Davins 0-16 Clonmel Óg 0-4

Mullinahone 2-8 Marlfield 1-5

To continue reading this article,
please subscribe and support local journalism!


Subscribing will allow you access to all of our premium content and archived articles.

Subscribe

To continue reading this article for FREE,
please kindly register and/or log in.


Registration is absolutely 100% FREE and will help us personalise your experience on our sites. You can also sign up to our carefully curated newsletter(s) to keep up to date with your latest local news!

Register / Login

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.